Forum Index


Support myDVDEdit

Register Register
Log in Log in

Search Search
FAQ FAQ



--- Links ---
MacEtVideo
VideoHelp
Forum Mac-Video
 
change default button on menu
Forum Index -> Questions
Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
catalano
Member
Member   



Joined: 02 Jun 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jun 2008, 23:09 Reply with quote

Hi There,

I was wondering if myDVDEdit will allow me to change the default button on my menu. I don't have access to the original assets used to create the DVD (in DVDStudioPro 4). The client would like the default button changed from one item to another. Is this something that is possible?

Thanks,
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerome
Administrator
Administrator   



Joined: 18 Jul 2005
Posts: 466
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jun 2008, 23:58 Reply with quote

Yes, you can.

Add the command Set HighlightedButton button in the pre-cmds of the menu PGC.
That solution could generate problems if the command loops the PGC, the button would be reset to the default button on each loop.
It's a good solution for fixed menus (menu with infinite pause) or if the menu does not loop all the PGC but only cells (ie: 2 cells, first cell only play one time plus a loop with a second cell)

Try this solution first, if you have this problem, we will try other solutions.

Jerome
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
catalano
Member
Member   



Joined: 02 Jun 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jun 2008, 00:32 Reply with quote

Hi Jerome,

That's great! I will give it a try and see what happens. I'll post back.

Thanks,
Chris

Jérôme wrote:
Yes, you can.

Add the command Set HighlightedButton button in the pre-cmds of the menu PGC.
That solution could generate problems if the command loops the PGC, the button would be reset to the default button on each loop.
It's a good solution for fixed menus (menu with infinite pause) or if the menu does not loop all the PGC but only cells (ie: 2 cells, first cell only play one time plus a loop with a second cell)

Try this solution first, if you have this problem, we will try other solutions.

Jérôme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
catalano
Member
Member   



Joined: 02 Jun 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 03:52 Reply with quote

Hi Jerome,

Ok, I just looked at a Video_TS folder of a disc I have on hand. I believe I found the correct PGC with the main menu. The pre-cmds sections already has a command "hightlightButton = R0" in the list of commands. I'm not sure what I would do with that to get it to specify the particular button I want to be selected.

Thanks Again,
Chris

Jérôme wrote:
Yes, you can.

Add the command Set HighlightedButton button in the pre-cmds of the menu PGC.
That solution could generate problems if the command loops the PGC, the button would be reset to the default button on each loop.
It's a good solution for fixed menus (menu with infinite pause) or if the menu does not loop all the PGC but only cells (ie: 2 cells, first cell only play one time plus a loop with a second cell)

Try this solution first, if you have this problem, we will try other solutions.

Jérôme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerome
Administrator
Administrator   



Joined: 18 Jul 2005
Posts: 466
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jun 2008, 16:26 Reply with quote

R0 is a register.

try to find where R0 is set with a command like
R0 = 0

it could be just before the set HightlightButton register, or in one of the PGC command executed before this PGC.

then change the value.
the value should be 1024 for button 1, 2048 for button 2, etc...
A popup menu is present to help you to set the correct value.

If you dont find the set register command, zip your project without the .VOB files (that should not be too big), and send it to me by email : jerome at my<the rest>

Jerome
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
catalano
Member
Member   



Joined: 02 Jun 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 23 Jun 2008, 17:44 Reply with quote

Hi Jerome,

I'm still having a little trouble identifying everything on this dvd. Part of the problem, I think, is that there is a script that enables the 'play all' functionality. That is the button that the client wants to be the default.

I have zipped the video_ts folder and will email it to you as you offered to take a look.

Thank You,
Chris

Jérôme wrote:
R0 is a register.

try to find where R0 is set with a command like
R0 = 0

it could be just before the set HightlightButton register, or in one of the PGC command executed before this PGC.

then change the value.
the value should be 1024 for button 1, 2048 for button 2, etc...
A popup menu is present to help you to set the correct value.

If you dont find the set register command, zip your project without the .VOB files (that should not be too big), and send it to me by email : jerome at my<the rest>

Jérôme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerome
Administrator
Administrator   



Joined: 18 Jul 2005
Posts: 466
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jun 2008, 23:20 Reply with quote

OK, done

That is what I have done, and why.
It is a good sample of how highlighted button can be changed.

We are in VTS Menu 1, PGC 7 (for catalano) and this is what we can find
Code:
 7 - R0 = R4
 8 - R0 &= 63
 9 - if(R0 != 0) Goto 11
10 - R0 = 1
11 - R0 &= 63
12 - R0 *= $0400
13 - Nop
14 - R3 = 1
15 - highlightedButton = R0


Here, R4 is a register used to save the last selected button number. The first time, R4 is set to 0.

- Line 7: R4 is transfered into R0. As some operation have to be done, R4 must be preserved.
- Line 8: R0 &= 63 to be sure the R0 value will not too high. OK, why not.
- Line 9: If R0 is not zero then jump to line 11.
- Line 10: Else R0 is set to 1. Here we are. The first time, R0 will be equal to zero, and this command will be executed.
- Line 11: R0 &= 63, again !?! not realy necessary. could be deleted.
- Line 12: R0 *= $0400. As I said in my previous message, the value for the first button must be 1024, 2048 for the second, etc... So the button number value is multiplied by 1024. $0400 is the hexa value of 1024.
- forget line 13 and 14
- Line 15: The highlightedButton system register is set to the correct value.

Now, we would like to change the default value to the 'Play All' button. First what is his button number. Simple: Select the Button tab, and select the 'Number' checkbox. It is button number 10.

Now change line 10 to
Code:
10 - R0 = 10

That's all.

I hope to have helped.

Jerome
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
catalano
Member
Member   



Joined: 02 Jun 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 27 Jun 2008, 16:19 Reply with quote

Hi Jerome,

Yes, that works!! Thank you so much for helping. I appreciate the detailed explanations as well. That really helps me understand what is happening.

Regards,
Chris

Jérôme wrote:
OK, done

That is what I have done, and why.
It is a good sample of how highlighted button can be changed.

We are in VTS Menu 1, PGC 7 (for catalano) and this is what we can find
Code:
 7 - R0 = R4
 8 - R0 &= 63
 9 - if(R0 != 0) Goto 11
10 - R0 = 1
11 - R0 &= 63
12 - R0 *= $0400
13 - Nop
14 - R3 = 1
15 - highlightedButton = R0


Here, R4 is a register used to save the last selected button number. The first time, R4 is set to 0.

- Line 7: R4 is transfered into R0. As some operation have to be done, R4 must be preserved.
- Line 8: R0 &= 63 to be sure the R0 value will not too high. OK, why not.
- Line 9: If R0 is not zero then jump to line 11.
- Line 10: Else R0 is set to 1. Here we are. The first time, R0 will be equal to zero, and this command will be executed.
- Line 11: R0 &= 63, again !?! not realy necessary. could be deleted.
- Line 12: R0 *= $0400. As I said in my previous message, the value for the first button must be 1024, 2048 for the second, etc... So the button number value is multiplied by 1024. $0400 is the hexa value of 1024.
- forget line 13 and 14
- Line 15: The highlightedButton system register is set to the correct value.

Now, we would like to change the default value to the 'Play All' button. First what is his button number. Simple: Select the Button tab, and select the 'Number' checkbox. It is button number 10.

Now change line 10 to
Code:
10 - R0 = 10

That's all.

I hope to have helped.

Jérôme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Forum Index -> Questions Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2018 phpBB Group